Wednesday, March 31, 2010

A Virtuous Woman

Proverbs 31:10-31
10. Who can find a virtuous woman? for her price is far above rubies.
11. The heart of her husband doth safely trust her, so that he shall have no need of spoil.
12. She will do him good and not evil all the days of her life.
13. She seeketh wool, and flax, and worketh willingly with her hands.
14. She is like the merchant' ships; she bringeth her food from afar.
15. She riseth also while it is yet night, and giveth meat to her household, and a portion to her maidens.
16. She considereth a field, and buyeth it: with the fruit of her hands she planteth a vineyard.
17. She girdeth her loins with strength, and strengtheneth her arms.
18. She perceiveth that her merchandise is good: her candle goeth not out by night.
19. She layeth her hands to the spindle, and her hands hold the distaff.
20. She stretcheth out her hand to the poor; yea, she reacheth forth her hands to the needy.
21. She is not afraid of the snow for her household: for her household are clothed with scarlet.
22. She maketh herself coverings of tapestry; her clothing is silk and purple.
23. Her husband is known in the gates, when he sitteth among the elders of the land.
24. She maketh fine linen, and selleth it; and delivereth girdles unto the merchant.
25. Strength and honour are her clothing; and she shall rejoice in time to come.
26. She openeth her mouth with wisdom; and in her tongue is the law of kindness.
27. She looketh well to the ways of her household, and eateth not the bread of idleness.
28. Her children arise up, and call her blessed; her husband also, and he praiseth her.
29. Many daughters have done virtuously, but thou excellest them all.
30. Favor is deceitful, and beauty is vain: but a woman that feareth the Lord, she shall be praised.
31. Give her of the fruit of her hands; and let her own works praise her in the gates.

Sunday, March 28, 2010

Kite flying

Today was such a beautiful day!! Unfortunately, Jason had to work. Jessica and Jacob wanted to play outside to ride bikes, rollerblade, and hopscotch. Then Jesse came out and seeing that it was slightly windy out, he sought out his kite in the garage. Well, seeing that we don't have a yard, I said, ''let's go to the park''. So out comes the bikes, scooters and wagon. So in the wagon goes Jacob, the kite, light sabers, blaster guns, guns and swords. So off we go, me pulling the wagon as Hunter is pulling me...yes, it was quite a sight! We stop at the neighbors and invite the three girls to come with, so all eight of us, including the dog, are off to the park.
Many attempts were made in trying to get that kite up, and I did see it go up twice, but there just wasn't enough wind. It was fun watching all the kids work together in getting that kite up. I wanted to help, but with me and my brilliant idea of bringing the dog, didn't allow me the opportunity. Anyways, the kite flying didn't last too long before all the guns and sabers came out and there was a ''battle'' on the playground :)
Fresh air and fun with friends, made it a fun day :)

Soon

Soon ~Hillsong United

Soon and very soon
My King is coming
Robed in righteousness
And crowned with love
When I see Him, I shall be made like Him
Soon and very soon

Soon and very soon
I'll be going to the place He has prepared for me
Then my sin erased, my shameful garden
Soon and very soon

I will be with the One I love
With unveiled face I'll see Him
There my soul will be satisfied
Soon and very soon

Soon and very soon
See the procession
The angels and elders round the throne
At His feet I lay
My grant, my wishing
Soon and very soon

I will be with the One I love
With unveiled face I'll see Him
There my soul will be satisfied
Soon and very soon

Though I have not seen Him
My heart knows Him well
Jesus Christ the Lamb, the Lord of heaven

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Hickory, dickory, dock, the mouse ran...uh, in the vent??

Oh dear!! As I was getting ready in the bathroom this morning, I heard that all too familiar sound...''nibble, nibble, nibble, scratch'' coming from the vent!! I was like, ''Nooo!!'' guess it's time for peanutbutter and traps. One year, uh, should I tell?? no one will ever want to come over again!! hahaha...ok, I'll tell, and if I never hear from anyone again, I'll know why...lol!! Well, one year I caught 7 mice in 5 hours from just in the pantry where our garbage is kept!!! NASTY!! That year was awful!! Jesse was getting dressed in our room when a mouse ran past him and ran into our closet! Again, that same year, a mouse ran from our pantry to the inside of the stove. Another time a mouse was playing ''peek a boo'' from in our cupboards until I nipped him in the buuu...well head, I guess, by sticking a trap right under where he kept poking his head out from. We all watched him get trapped by standing in the dining room looking into the kitchen!! hahaha!! eww, then we thought we'd try those dumb sticky traps...it was hillarious watching one ''try'' to escape. That's the year my niece was brave and took a two by four and beat the thing to death!!! crazy girl!!
But the last two years has been pretty good, well, that I know of...they probably just making babies for the last year to form an army to attack us for killing their friends Susie, Sally, Harry, Harriett, Uncle Johnny, and Aunt Lizzy...hahaha...have no clue, I think I got a bit dorky there...hahahaha!!
Anyways, I will be cleaning off the blood from the traps, and gettin' them ready with peanutbutter, just so I can hear that beautiful sound....SNAP!!!
Ok, I'm getting off, I think PETA is calling...

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Moved by the music once again...

It's been a good day, really it has!! But the devil knows when to creep in on those weak moments, and knows how to work ya. Guilt an doubt is brought back in and you begin to question yourself. Scripture, prayer, and music can bring you right back into His hands and presence. I am listening to music right now and am flipping through the numerous papers of lyrics to songs that I had written down when I was at my lowest in my life, and have just been humbled and strengthened by the thought of His love for me as I read the lyrics to many songs. Oh, I have so many songs that touch me and mean so much to me. I am going to write the lyrics to a song, but am having a hard time choosing :)

Your Hands ~JJ Heller

I have unanswered prayers
I have trouble I wish wasn't there
And I have asked a thousand ways
That You would take my pain away
You would take my pain away

I am trying to understand
How to walk this weary land
Make straight the paths that crooked lie
Oh Lord, before these feet of mine
Oh Lord, before these feet of mine

When my world is shaking, heaven stands
When my heart is breaking
I never leave your hands

When You walked upon the earth
You healed the broken, lost and hurt
I know You hate to see me cry
One day You will set all things right
Yeah, one day You will set all things right

When my world is shaking, heaven stands
When my heart is breaking
I never leave Your hands

Your hands that shaped the world
Are holding me
They hold me still

I love that song. Here are the other two I couldn't decide to write out or not. They are both by Hillsong United, look it up on youtube :) King of All Days; Oh You Bring. Both songs have brought me to tears. Also, the song Soon by Hillsong United is just another beautiful song of looking forward to Christ's soon return...hope you get a chance to listen to them.

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Hotflashes???? Whaaaaat????

Am I really that old to be having hotflashes??? I had them when I was pregnant and knew that was common. But I woke up around 5am dying of heat exhaustion!!! All I know is, that I was dreaming that I was making hot tamales (never made them in my life, tried one, but never made them) and I was deep frying them....don't ask, I have no clue!! hahaha!! Well after I got up and got a drink of water and changed my shirt, I went back to bed! Crazy!!
Anyways, I came across this Maxine quote...I love Maxine!!!
''Don't think of it as hot flashes, think of it as your inner child playing with matches!!''
Hahahahaha!!!

Monday, March 22, 2010

History Lesson One on One

As the evening is coming to an end, Jesse is still doing homework...he has aquired my procrastination skills :) Earlier tonight, we were in the kitchen talking about one of his favorite games, Axis and Allies (which I have no clue how to play) which is basically a game based off of World War ll. We then began talking about his Grandpa and Grandma Rasico. We talked about how grandpa and our elderly friend, who just passed away, had both fought in World War ll. How grandpa not only fought but also had mounted cameras on the airplanes and how he had many pictures of the war. We then talked about his grandma and how she was from Germany and how she still speaks German. We talked about one of grandmas great uncles and how he had tended to Hitler's horses. Talked of grandmas parents and one sister were missing in action and may have been captured and killed. Grandma, her other sister, and uncle were able to escape to America.
We then talked of how evil Hitler was and how he killed so many innocent people. We discussed the Nazi symbol and how it was to symbolize a broken cross. Then I had to tell him the story about when I was a little girl. My best friend and I didn't understand what the Nazi symbol stood for, so we thought it would be fun to take black paint and paint the Nazi symbol all over her mom's styrofoam plant covers and all over the window frame to a window to an outside crawl space to under the house and all over some rocks. Yeah, not a fun day later...hahahaha!!
So his procrastination turned into an educational time. He learned a few new facts that he hadn't heard before.
I love history! It makes it even more interesting when you get to talk to those who were a part of a historical event in life.

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Funny quote for the day

''I couldn't repair your brakes, so I made your horn louder.''
Hahahaha!!

Too Lazy...

I'm too lazy to blog today....the end!! :)
Ok, ok...I'll write a little more than that.
This morning around 3am, I noticed Jacob wet in our bed again...disgusting...why can't the kids just stay in there own bed? Anyways, then this morning as I was getting Jasons lunch together for work, I hear whinning coming from the basement, apparently Jacob opened the door to the basement and the dog went down and Jacob closed the door. Well knowing of his peeing issues in the basement, I knew a beating was going to take place...sure enough, he peed all over some winter coats that were given to us. He couldn't pee on my laundry sorting bags cuz they were drying for the second time from him peeing on them!!! grrrr...so yep, I dragged him down and swatted him!!
So we went to church, heard a good message of three people that Jesus had raised from the dead, and heard of his greatness and power.
Came home, had lunch and plunged the bathroom sink and had coffee!!! hahahaha...ok, bout the sink, as I was plunging it, Jacob is in there with me talking in a silly voice and lifting the toilet seat at the same time, the toilet was talking...what a goof!!
Well, I guess I will finish being lazy and work on laundry, clean my bed, do dishes and put a puzzle together with Jessica...just love lazy days!! hahahaha!!

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Spring is here and along came snow!!!

It's been talked about ALL week, that we were to expect snow, but seriously??? From playing outside all week with only a sweatshirt on (ok, well, pants too...hehe) and that warm spring sun beating down on your face....ahhhh!!! Only to wake up to reality that well, we live in Wisconsin and we can still get snow even up until MAY!!! Oh well..Jacob woke up this morning looking out the window, ''look mom, we can make big snowballs again!!'' depressing... We had an enjoyable week of being outside and riding bikes to the park, yes, I know spring is soon here, I just can't contain my excitement!!! :)
I suppose, I have stuff to get done today, like the joy of paying bills, grocery shopping, and running to the post office..joy :) Enjoy the SNOW!!!!

Friday, March 19, 2010

Think we got all the poisonous snakes...hehehehe

I was abruptly awaken to the crazy movements of panic from my husband at 4:45am!! I said, ''calm down, calm down, are you ok??'' He finally ''came to'' and started laughing...he was trying to kill the poisonous snakes!! hahahahaha!! of course, he had to ''check'' and just to make sure we had no snakes in our bed!! hahaha...I shouldn't laugh...I've had crazy dreams as well, where he has found me sitting up in bed ''searching'' for the pen that exploded and got ink all over me. I am sure he has plenty of good ones to share...thankfully he doesn't blog ;)

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Christ's Love Song to me

I enjoy listening to music, if you haven't noticed. Right now I am listening to Tenth Avenue North as I write. I love the lyrics in many of their songs. One of the many that sticks out to me is the song called Beloved (listen on youtube). I hear Christ calling us, saying ''Hey, I'm right here, I'm all you need, stop searching, I gave you my life, will you give me yours and be my bride?'' This song reminds me of a love song to us, I'm sure there are many other songs that would make a better love song, but that's what came to my mind. I am going to write out the lyrics. Maybe you will see it as something completely dfferent.

Beloved ~Tenth Avenue North

Love of my life
Look deep in my eyes
There you will find what you need

Give me your life
The lust and the lies
And the past you're afraid I might see
You've been running away from me

YOU'RE MY BELOVED LOVER
I'M YOURS
DEATH SHALL NOT PART US
IT'S YOU I DIED FOR
FOR BETTER OR WORSE
FOREVER WE'LL BE
MY LOVE IT UNITES US AND BINDS YOU TO ME
IT'S A MYSTERY

Love of my life
Look deep in my eyes
There you will find what you need

I'm the giver of life
I'll clothe you in white
My immaculate bride you will be
Come running home to me

You've been a mistress, my wife
Chasing lovers that won't satisfy
Won't you let me make you my bride
You will drink of my lips and you'll taste new life

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Humbled Again...

The More I Seek You

The more I seek You,
The more I find You
The more I find You, the more I love You

I wanna sit at your feet
Drink from the cup in Your hand
Lay back against You and breathe, feel Your heart beat
This love is so deep, it's more than I can stand
I melt in Your peace, it's overwhelming

I felt His presence tonight at church and heard Him speak to me. Yes, I was sulking in my last post about needing girl time to fill that emptiness feeling. Yes, it's good to have that time with friends, but when I am seeking after Him, I won't have that emptiness feeling. So instead of ''sulking'' I should be seeking more of Him :)

Majesty

Here I am
Humbled by Your majesty
Covered by Your grace so free
Here I am
Knowing I'm a sinful man
Covered by the blood of the Lamb

Now I've found the greatest love of all is mine
Since You laid down Your life
The greatest sacrifice

Majesty, majesty
Your grace has found me just as I am
Empty handed, but alive in Your hands
Majesty, majesty
Foever I am changed by Your love
In the presence of Your Majesty

Here I am
Humbled by the love that You give
Forgiven so that I can forgive
Here I stand
Knowing that I'm Your desire
Sanctified by glory and fire

Now I've found the greatest love of all is mine
Since You laid down Your life
The greatest sacrifice

I love that song!! Just had to share it. I do feel so humbled by what He has done for me. Thank you Jesus!!
These were just two of the many songs that were sung tonight, where I just felt His presence wash over me.

YES!!! Anyone else wanna ride on the emotional roller coaster???

Didn't it say somewhere in my profile that it does my heart good to be with friends??? Sheesh...I am cravin' some friend time!!! I feel it...everything seems to be going good, then it hits me, I begin to feel that emptiness...I spent time in His Word...filled, spent time with Jason...filled, spent time with the kids...filled, spent time with friends...empty!!! Even just a phone conversation with a friend fills me...
Ok, ok, ok, maybe I'm sulking just a bit...don't call outta guilt...hahahaha!!! Maybe I should call around and see who I have for friends...I'm a little bored...oh wait, supposed to be going to the park...guess my friend area will have to be filled another day :) Guess I'll ride the coaster a little bit longer...so, I'm pathetic...

Dog For Sale!!! uh, wait...FREE DOG!!!

Tis the season to strangle the dog!! It's not his fault that we have no yard! It is getting nicer out and he just wants to go outside every 2 minutes, but our way of letting him out is by walking him, why, we have el zippo of a yard! Last year Jason and I had passed the buck...I mean had given the boys the new responsibility (oooo, I like that one) of taking turns taking the dog out...YAY!!!! WHOOO HOOO!!! ''who's turn is it to take Hunter out??'' ''aaahh, Jesse, your turn'', ''nooooo!!'' ''look at that now, now you get to take him out the rest of the week for complaining!!''. Yes, so glad for ''responsibilities'' ;)
Anyways, the weather is nice out and the dog is driving us (more me) all insane cuz he wants to go out literally every 2 minutes!!! I am about ready to just open the door and say ''run free little doggie, come back...uh, NEVER!!'' ''just don't let the neighbors know who you belong to so we don't have to find all your messes...shoot he's got our address on his collar''
He's a good dog, less of the time...haha...nah, he's a good hunting dog, good to the kids, a good table scrap cleaner, and a good companion. I only wanna strangle him when he gets into the garbage, eats food off the counter, eats my fresh breads while we are gone, eats the butter, eats the meat that I am trying to thaw out for the day....I could go on...
I suppose, it's Joshua's turn to let him out, only for him to want to go out in 2 minutes....sheesh!!

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Keep your tongue from evil

Keep your tongue from evil, keep your tongue
Keep your tongue from evil, keep your tongue
And your lips from speaking lies
Keep your tongue from evil, keep your tongue

That was a song from Steve Green from Hide 'em in Your Hearts video :)
Pretty simple, huh? Well, I find myself telling the kids, ''don't say that, that's not nice,'' or ''Jesus doesn't like it when we talk like that.'' Well, how 'bout me? What do my kids hear me say? What comes out of my mouth? Is it pleasing to God?

Verse for the day: Psalms 34:13,14 ''Keep thy tongue from evil, and thy lips from speaking guile. Depart from evil, and do good; seek peace, and pursue it.''

Sunday, March 14, 2010

10 years!!

I remember it like yesterday. The excitement, anxiousness, fear, the unknown of what to come in birth. I was nervous and excited when I knew that it was time. You just pray and hope that everything goes well. I hate quick decisions, but that's kinda what I did when asked for a spinal tap. The worst decision I made that day. Not only did they puncture me twice in the back, but they punctured my spinal fluid sac...which I didn't know til later. If I knew that I was 8 cm and was going to have him an hour later, I would have chosen differently. I felt it all anyways!! He was finally here, my conehead baby!! Tears of joy, and uncertainty if his head was gonna stay that way or not! I was reassured that he'd be fine :) An hour later, the headaches came and was informed about my spinal sac. ugh...I was in sooo much pain, this was supposed to be the most exciting day ever!! Even after the blood patch, that failed, I was in severe pain. It took two weeks before the headaches were gone and I could sit up and be in the light and most important of all, be a mother to my baby!! I lost those two weeks of mommy bonding time, yes, I still nursed him and I had him lay next to me, but I felt helpless not to be able to fully care for my baby.
Time has moved on...we were now faced with everyone telling us that he had autism. We took him in, only to have the doctor not even look at Jesse and just repeat back to us what we as a parent had observed. We said forget it. We weren't going to put a label on our kid. Over time we saw improvements in many areas that were of concern. Today, he is a striving 10 year old boy who faces the same challenges as any other kid. He has a sweet personality that we wouldn't trade for the world!! Yes, there is still fighting in the household and the eldest child syndrome!! :)
Now, we are going to sit down and eat homemade chicken and dumpling soup with homemade bread and to top it off with dirt cake and thank God for the 10 years that He has blessed us with Jesse!! :)

Ya'd think after 13 years, I'd learn...nope, still gullable...

I tell ya...over the last 13 years, Jason has sure pulled some crazy believable ''stories''. He has done so many, that one year when he actually broke is wrist I didn't believe him until he actually had to show me the x-rays all the while laughing at me for not believing him....weeeelll??? Anyways, he hasn't done anything for quite awhile, until today...
For my birthday he had gotten me the Wii fit plus game but all the stores were all out of the Wii board, so the game has been sitting. Well today, I called around and the Walmart in Lake Geneva had 3 left, but you know how crazy it has been to get anything for the Wii??? So he rushed out there cuz anything could happen....
He calls me up all upset saying that there was this guy ahead of him who took all three!! So Jason said he asked the guy if he could have one and why he needed all of them. So the ''guy'' said that he was going to resell them on ebay for $200!! He said, ''well, how much you want if I give you cash now?'' and the ''guy'' said, ''$150''. Jason told him foget it but was furious!! I was furious just listening to it all, he had me just goin'!!! He's like well call Target, so I called and they were all out. I was sooo irrtated about this stupid guy who was a jerk!!! So I called Jason back to tell them that Target was all out, still fumin' over this guy!! Jason's like well call Best Buy and if they have one I'll get it tomorrow. I was like ''I ain't callin' they'll probably be all out by tomorrow.'' He's like, ''well that's ok, cuz I have one in the car anyways....hahahahaha!!!'' I yelled in the phone, ''Jason Matthew!!!'' He is such a brat!! :)
Now that I have made a fool of myself trying it out, all the kids are trying it now :) It looks like we can make a gym class time out of this for the kids...as for me, I gots lots to work on!! :)

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Time to crash......zzzzzzzz

What a day! Jesse turns 10 tomorrow!!! CRAZY!!! Well, Jason and I decided that we would let Jesse open his presents a day early so that he could play with his new lego set over the weekend. What we failed to do, was letting him know the night before that he could open them...what were we thinkin'??? So 3am rolls in and so does an excited little boy asking to open his presents, ''no, Jesse.'' So he lays at the foot of our bed, 4am rolls in and I hear, ''is it time yet?,'' ''No, Jesse, wait til everyone wakes up...it's 4am, goooo toooo bed!!'' 5am...''is everyone awake?,'' ''Jesse, if you don't get some sleep you are going to be crabby when your friends are here and mom will be crabby too!'' 5:30am, Jacob was asleep in our bed and wet our bed...cleaned him up, put him to bed. 6:30am, ''mom, there is 30 minutes left, isn't it close enough??'' ''No, Jesse, everyone is still sleeping!'' 7am ''mom, it's 7 o'clock, you said I can open them at 7'' ''ok, ok...'' GOODNESS!!! never again!!!
We had two friends of the boys come over this afternoon to celebrate with Jesse. So the day before we cleaned and this morning we finished cleaning and baked a cake. The kids had fun playing with legos and on the Wii. Then the evening was filled with making dirt cake for tomorrow and cutting the boys and Jason's hair. To top it off I dropped the hair cutters right when I finished the last head and they broke!! sheesh!!
Now to finish the evening with just Jason. Kids all clean and ready for church tomorrow and now it's time for them to go to bed!! Jason and I are gonna play a card game. I enjoy playing card games before bed, it kinda helps me unwind from the day...now if only I can stay awake for tonights game....I am exhausted!! Tomorrow is another big day of celebrations!!! :)

Friday, March 12, 2010

By Your Side

By Your Side ~Tenth Avenue North

Why are you striving these days?
Why are you trying to earn grace?
Why are you crying?
Let me lift up your face
Just don't turn away

Why are you looking for love?
Why are you still searching?
As if I'm not enough?
To where will you go child
Tell me where will you run?
To where will you run?

I'LL BE BY YOUR SIDE WHEREVER YOU FALL
IN THE DEAD OF NIGHT WHENEVER YOU CALL
PLEASE DON'T FIGHT THESE HANDS THAT ARE
HOLDING YOU
MY HANDS ARE HOLDING YOU

Look at these hands and my side
They swallowed the grave on that night
When I drank the world's sin
So I could carry you in
And give you my life

HERE AT MY SIDE WHENEVER YOU FALL
IN THE DEAD OF NIGHT WHENEVER YOU CALL
PLEASE DON'T FIGHT THESE HANDS THAT ARE
HOLDING YOU
MY HANDS ARE HOLDING YOU

And I, I love you
And I want you to know
That I, I'll love you
I'll never let you go

I feel like the toddler who fights the parents grip of their hand. We as parents hold on to our childs hand to keep them from running off or just to keep them out of harms way. That is what my Father is doing for me. I struggle or fight to hang on, but He always draws me close. He gave His life for me, what more do I need? I don't want to lose His grip.

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Friend or Foe??

Those of you who know me well, know that I have this slight, tiny addiction to coffee!! It all started back in September. It went from, ''hmmm, this flavored coffee with hot chocolate is pretty good, I can handle a cup once a week'', to this, ''OH MY WORD, where is my COFFEE???'' hahahaha....ok, it's not that bad, well it was bad at first...I have calmed down since :) Thank goodness, havin' 4 cups of coffee before 10am, raised concerns for an intervention from my coworkers!! I was sooooo hyper!! A friend had introduced me to instant cuppaccino, french vanilla...oooooooh my goodness, very good!!!
Anyways, a few of my friends thought it would be so nice to introduce me to this place call, I don't know...uh, Starbucks...what were they thinkin'?? hehehehe!! So the Starbucks in Lake Geneva had been under renovations and now they are done. So a friend of mine comes up to me after church and says, ''hey, ya know the Starbucks have a new drink?? dark mocha cherry, and they are done with the renovations'' I told her she was the devil!!! Love ya Amy!!! haha!! She said, ''Steph wants to do another coffee outing'' :) I tell ya, are they really trying to add fuel to my fire??? I love them!! I can't wait for another coffee outing!! Ok, if my family is reading this now, my one sister will point out all of my exclamation points...that usually means only one thing...I just had some coffee and it's takin' it's effect!! Yes, I had my coffee fix today :)
I thought it to be fitting to add some friend quotes that I came across today. I have four that I am going to share. There were so many to choose from. But here are a few.

''A true friend is someone who thinks you are a good egg even though he knows that you are slightly cracked.''~Bernard Meltzer

''Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow. Don't walk behind me, I may not lead. Just walk beside me and be my friend.'' ~Albert Camus

''Friends are those rare people who ask how you are and then waits to hear the answer.'' ~Unknown

''A friend is someone who reaches out for your hand...and touches your heart.'' ~Unknown

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

How long has it been??

Goodness!!! Has it really been since Sunday that I blogged last? We have been busy these last several days and I have been just unmotivated to blog.
Monday began as usual, by doing what the kids love most...school!! ''and the crowd cheers, yes!!'' oh, wait, I mean the kids say, ''noooooo!!!'' but we press on anyways. :) Jason was home that day and had given us (referring to Jason and I) the best job ever to do that afternoon...stripping electrical wire...YES!!! Hey, we made $180 from the wire, copper, brass, and some crushed cans...so I went grocery shopping :) But it was good quality time even if it wasn't the greatest job ever.
Tuesday was a very exciting morning for Jessica and Joshua as they had plans to go ice fishing with Jason. Jason had plans of fishing on Delevan lake by using his brother's fourwheeler, but those plans soon were changed when he found out that the trailer was about to break. So he had a change of location as to where to fish. Me now, was happily exercising downstairs on the treadmill while jammin' to Tenth Avenue North, when Jason came down and asked, ''you sure you don't want to go??'' now don't get me wrong, I love ice fishing, but when the ice is covered with slush and the ice shante we have is not made for 6 people...it kinda ruins the fun. So I was like, ''not really,'' and he says, ''well Jesse wants to go now.'' So being a good sport, I decided to go. So we go, Jason in the van and me with the car. We ended up going to the dead sea of Lake Geneva...there were NO fish!!! They had to of known we were comin'!! So we get there and we haven't even barely gotten anywhere when we heard, ''my socks are wet,'' yeah it continued like that for the rest of the afternoon. After 100 drilled holes and no fish seen visible on the camera, we finally set up and just started jigging. Yeah, nothin'. So I stayed for a few hours and left with those who were ready to leave. We didn't have a fish fry THAT night!! We were bummed :( I did manage to make banana bread that night...
Today started out as a lazy day, uh, what's new? It started out with two giggly kids in our bed, then two more came in. I love the sound of laughter coming from my kids. I savor every moment cuz I know that fighing will soon follow!!! hahaha!!
Tonight is Awana, the kids really love going!! The rush will be on again tonight...yes!! bring it on!!
So that pretty much sums up the last few days of our lives. :)

Sunday, March 7, 2010

Communion once a month or everyday?

1Corinthians 11:23-27 ''For I have received of the Lord that which also I delivered unto you, That the Lord Jesus the same night in which he was betrayed took bread: And when he had given thanks, he brake it, and said, Take, eat: this is my body, which is broken for you: this do in remembrance of me. After the same manner also he took cup, when he had supped, saying, This cup is the new testament in my blood: this do ye, as oft as ye drink it, in remembrance of me. For as often as ye eat this bread, and drink this cup, ye do shew the Lord's death till he come. Wherefore whosoever ahall eat this bread, and drink this cup of the Lord, unworthily, shall be guilty of the body and blood of the Lord.''
Today at church we had communion. I already knew my heart wasn't prepared. As we began with worship, God was moving in my heart to repentance and was humbling me. The message was focusing on Christ's free gift to us. But how free was it for Him? What did He truly go through just for me so that I could be free of sin? He endured pain and suffering beyond my comprehension....why? He loves me? A wretched sinner like me...YES!! He loves us so much!! He wants us to fall on our knees and to come to Him and give Him our all!!
So as the communion plates were being passed, Jesse wanted to know what it was for. I explained that once a month at church we take time to reflect what Jesus had done for us. The bread symbolizes His body and how it was broken and beaten for, who...us. The juice symbolizes His blood that was shed for, who...us. As I was explaining this to him, I thought to myself, this is a daily reminder to reflect on!! He gave us His life, what are we giving in return? Am I giving Him my all, my wholeself? Something for me to ponder on.
I am going to share a song by Tenth Avenue North called Hallelujah. You can hear it on youtube. Also, listen to the song You Are by Tenth Avenue North.

Hallelujah

At first I am afraid
But not because of fear
But the holy of holies is drawing me near
Your voice like thunder
Shakes the ground I'm on

HIDE MY FACE IN THE SHADOW OF
YOUR WINGS, OH LORD
HIDE MY SIN FROM THE BEAUTY HERE
BEFORE YOUR THRONE

HALLELUJAH FOR THE BLOOD OF THE
LAMB WAS SLAIN
HALLELUJAH FOR THE BLOOD OF THE
LAMB WAS SLAIN
AND SO WE ENTER IN TO SEE YOUR FACE
ENTER IN TO SEE YOUR FACE, OH GOD

I'm falling to my knees
I feel the earth beneath
With the weight of my sin and this
crushing unbelief
Could You really love me
With all that I've done?

You spread Your hands
And made a refuge for the weak
And blessed the weary bruised and broken
Took us in
Inside Your wounds we hide away
Inside Your wounds we hide

Verse for the day: Romans 5:8 ''But God commendeth his love toward us, in that, while we were yet sinners, Christ died for us.''

Saturday, March 6, 2010

If you like to talk to tomatoes....

What a fun morning!! A local church was doing a free showing of the newest Veggie Tales dvd Pistachio, which was supported by Klove. I had the opportunity to go with my sister and her two kids. The kids won door prizes, had juice, made a craft, got a Bob the tomato cookie, got their face painted, and balloons. I wanted to win the 6 cds and Klove sweatshirt...didn't happen...but we all had fun! :)
Just finished lunch and we are about to head out the door to play card and board games, puzzles, or coloring with some very special people that I hold dear to my heart. My kids are looking forward to spending time with my friends and play games with them...me too :)
This post was a bit unpondering and not all too humorous, but that's ok. So, I'll end with a funny quote that I came across the other day... :)
''Evening news is where they begin with 'Good evening', and then proceed to tell you why it isn't.''

Thursday, March 4, 2010

Arrrg!!! We found thee buried treasure!!!

Here's the deal: have the house cleaned before lunch no school, don't have the house cleaned before lunch...guess what? yep, you got it, we do school. Time's a tickin...the rush is on!!
What a morning!! Jammin' to Kutless, Tobymac, and BarlowGirls while cleaning the house!! I love music!! Oh yeah, the kids made it on time....me on the other hand, well, let's just say I have to do school...lol!! So as we were cleaning, I thought to myself, ''self, when was the last time we cleaned under the couch cushions?'' I had no reply...cuz I honestly don't know!! Wow!! Amazing things we found!! Money, forks ( I knew I was low, but never knew where they went), crayons, pencils, legos, nailclippers (yes, can finally clip my nails), pony tail holders and soooo much more uneeded garbage!!! But it was lost treasure to the kids!! :) ''oh, I've been looking for that!!'' Funny how it was never missed until found.
As we continued to clean a few verses came to mind. Yes, it has the word treasure in it and it may not apply so much to my morning story, but after reading it, it just got me thinking about our real treasure and what we really value. So, I want to share the verses. Matthew 6:19-21 ''Lay not up for yourselves treasures upon earth, where moth and rust doth corrupt, and where thieves break through and steal: But lay up for yourselves treasure in heaven, where neither moth nor rust doth corrupt, and where theives do not break through nor steal: For where your treasure is, there will your heart be also.'' Wow! Where am I valuing my treasure? On earthly things or on Jesus?
I am so thankful for God's Word!!
Well, I guess I better get back to cleaning...Arrrrrrg!

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Why I chose ''the last minute rush''

Senerio: It is 5:28pm, Awana starts at 6:30pm, we need to be out the door by at least 6:15pm...ehhh give or take...and I am in the kitchen blogging after I quickly made supper. The rush is on!! Are the kids eating?? No!! ok now it's 5:45pm, hurry eat your food, brush your teeth, get your socks and shoes on, didn't I say brush your teeth?? We gonna be late!! Stop playing with your food, didn't I say ''no toys at the table?''!!!
Hmmmm, maybe a better, deeper, a more profound explaination of our name...here it goes: I am a procrastinator!! the end!! oooo wait I still got time to write more...hahahahaha...just kidding...I suppose I should get ready, but why? then I might miss the last minute rush out the door!!

A merry heart doeth good like a medicine...

I don't know, maybe I am the only one who feels like my vocabulary has been limited to words like these to my kids or husband, ''don't do this, don't do that, do this, do that, can ya help me out?'' I tend to focus on the do's and don'ts and forget to remember to just have...uh, what's the word I'm looking for?? oh yeah, FUN!!! :) I like the verse found in Proverbs 17:22 ''A merry heart doeth good like a medicine: but a broken spirit drieth the bones.'' I was telling my kids today that I'd rather die happy rather than crabby...so obey mom..hahahaha...just kidding, I didn't say that!! But seriously, laughter or a cheerful heart heals a broken heart, it lifts the spirit, it gives us that extra step in our beat, helps us to live more positively. I love hearing my kids laugh!! They love hearing me laugh too, especially when I have my husband and all the kids on top of me, tickling me to death!! I want to focus more on enjoying my kids...they grow up too fast and I don't want to miss a thing!! So I need to remember to laugh and have fun, and not to take life so seriously.

Tuesday, March 2, 2010