Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Eye Doctor Results

We are at the point now where Jessica will be wearing glasses at full strength. Over the years, our previous eye doctor kinda gradually worked her up, to where she was never at the full strength. Well, now her eyes are at the point where she can go no further but to get the full prescription. Unfortunately, the insurance that we have likes making people look like dorks by giving you a limited option of frames and types of lenses to choose from. So the glasses came out of our pockets so Jessica wouldn't feel self-conscience of the way she looks. Obviously, this doesn't matter to the insurance company of how the way people look and obviously they all must have 20\20 vision and don't wear glasses that make your eyes look as big as saucers!!
Jessica has vision like her grandma, Jason, her aunt, and her cousin...on Jason's side of the family. She has +6.25 and +6.50 vision.
Good thing for her to look forward to in the future will be laser surgery. I told her to start savin' now!!
But for now, she picked out blue Spongebob frames with jellyfish on the sides :). Oh, and we now have AAA temporarly...thanks to the lady who helped us out with the lenses and frames...that helped knock off a chunk of pennies!!! I tried telling her that my father-in-law was a veteran and if that helped, she laughed and said that we now have AAA...I wonder if I crash the car, if I can claim that we have AAA and say that the lady from Shopko said that we did, if we'd get the roadside assistance or not? That's right, no more wondering!!
Well, I'll post pictures in a few weeks of Jessica in her new glasses :)
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Ooooops :{

Well, I'm wide awake and bored and wondered to myself as I was trying to fall asleep, "hmmmm, I wonder if I can change my profile picture on my blog from my new phone..." Well, as you can plainly see...um, nope, I can't! Now I have a "Miss No Face" for a picture. Guess I'll be making a quick stop to the library on the way home from Eau Claire.
Next time, I'll just try harder to fall asleep instead of wondering...
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

A Day at the Dentist pt. 2: Jessica and Jacob

Happy to say that both Jessica and Jacob did great! They were in and out in no time at all! They were both very excited to get their new toothbrushes :)
Now down to business...
Jesse and Joshua were able to get their examination today by the dentist seeing that there was a cancellation and that the dentist was feeling better and was there.
Jesse~ has small cavities on his baby molars but no work needs to be done due to the fact that they are in the midst of coming out. All he needs is a sealant!! Praise the Lord!!!
Joshua~ has part of a baby molar that never fell out all the way and needs to be pulled. Then he too has a few cavities and needs a sealant put on his teeth.
Jessica~ my poor girl...she was not so fortunate. She needs to actually go to pediatrics in Eau Claire to have her cavities taken care of because the cavity in her baby teeth are down to the root. She has 3 cavities that need to be taken care of. She also has an adult tooth that never grew in after losing a baby tooth.
Jacob~ has two cavities that they will take care of here in town.
I am thankful that we now have insurance to get this all taken care of. Tomorrow, Jessica has an eye examination. That will be another post tomorrow :)
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

My Kids Need to Exercise!!!

I realized yesterday how a 15 minute walk to the dentist can easily tire out my out-of-shape kids. It wasn't a strenuous walk or a vigorous walk, just a simple walk. "My legs hurt," "What's wrong with my leg?" "I'm tired," "Are we almost there yet?". I said, "You guys need to hit the treadmill until it gets nice outside!"
So this morning as I was putting school lessons together, Joshua asked if he could go on the treadmill. I said, "sure, make sure you wear socks and shoes.". He runs upstairs and comes back down with a cup of water. When I go on the treadmill, I always have a cup of water with me cuz of my vigorous workouts ;). So, cuz he was preparing for HIS vigorous workout as well, he needed water too. He did 30 minutes!! Good Job!!
Next, Jessica wanted treadmill time and of course had to get her cup of water as well. She lasted 13 minutes!!! I guess better than nothing.
Jacob was next, but it only lasted a few minutes. The idea got old and his attention was lost.
Jesse is going on later today.
Today, I actually have the car. I asked the kids if we should walk again today to the dentist for Jessica and Jacobs appointment. Half said, "yes" and the other half said, "no". Seeing that Jason left us the car to take, we'll drive :)
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Ode to the Waffle Iron...

It was a sad morning in the Rasico household as our faithful old waffle iron bit the dust. As I was making Joshua's waffle, we heard a *POP* and the breaker popped. I took Joshua's waffle out and then turned the breaker back on. Not realizing the tragic event that just took place, I poured more batter in to make a waffle for Jesse. A few minutes later I realized what happened. After a few failed attempts of recessitation, it was pronounced dead. O, great Belgian waffle maker, we will miss you greatly!!! This sadness will last for a short period of time until we can replace you with a newer and better model....lol! oops.....I mean....*sniff* :,(
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Monday, March 28, 2011

The Day at the Dentist pt. 1: Jesse and Joshua

Whew!! Glad that's over!! In all honesty, it went real well. My biggest concern was Jesse. I am soooo very thankful for Cathy's, the hygienist, patience and thoroughness with Jesse. It just so happened that the dentist was home sick with the flu, so it worked out perfect for Cathy to have been so thorough. He was a little apprehensive, but Jesse did real well. Joshua on the other hand, piece of cake. He did a great job and she was in and out in no time with him. :)
So all in all, for the kids to have never gone to the dentist, they did real well. Tomorrow is Jessica and Jacob's turn and we will also find out if Jesse and Joshua have cavities or not.
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Friday, March 25, 2011

My Wild and Crazy Random Dreams!

Oh goodness! Where do I begin? Ha! Let's see, I'll start where I remember. I remember that I was in a huge indoor swimming pool room with my kids but I only remember Jessica and Jacob...and my nephew, Brandon was in it. Anyhoo, Jacob decides to slide down a water slide by himself, as I frantically jump into the pool to rescue him, I notice that he is swimming all by himself to the ladder to get out! Jessica says, "see mom, he knows how to swim now." I was still shocked and gave him praises for knowing how to swim. So apparently that visual must had been enough for me to be able to just let my kids swim on their own, cuz I left to go to the other side of the pool far away from them! What kind of parent am I??? Ha! Next, I was on some steps talking to my nephew while still in the swimming pool room. He was telling me how Aunt Cathy decided to not only sell her house (which she really is), but decided to buy the house next door, which has an indoor swimming pool (which it really doesn't). Sorry Dan and Jenny, not sure where you're gonna live now, seeing that my aunt just bought your house!! Ha! Anyhoo, so I guess I prayed with my nephew to thank God for this wonderful news.
Then, I'm not sure if I slightly woke up or what, cuz my dream switched location. Next thing ya know it, I'm at a restaurant with this huge fat couple who are having a "going on a diet" contest. They are celebrating one last time before they begin their diet challenge. So for dessert, the wife surprises her husband with an enormous amount of gummy worms. He scarfs them down as she is laughing hysterically knowing that they are real worms coated in candy to make them look like candy. Next, the husband surprises his wife with this gigantic chocolate covered something on a stick. It looked like a chocolate covered pretzel on a stick but 20 times larger. She devours it as he is now laughing hysterically. She asks, "what is it?" and he says, "it's a chocolate covered centipede!" EEEWWWWWW!!!! Now at this point, the alarm goes off and Jason wakes me up as he gets up to get ready for work, and the first thing I said was, "gross". He was like, "what's gross". All I could say was gross again, then told him about the chocolate centipede.
Well then, apparently I fell back to sleep and had another dream. Many of you know that I used to work at Shepherds. Well, if you were wanting to take a resident out or do a group outing, you had to sign out vehicles in advance so that you had a vehicle that was available to you instead of waiting the last minute and realizing that your impromptu outing wasn't going to work cuz there wasn't a vehicle for you to take cuz you failed to sign one out a head of time...um not that I would, um know or anything. Anyhoo, so then on the day of your outing, you'd go to one of the offices that had the keys to the vehicles that ya needed and would then go to the maintenance shop/garage, and pull your signed out vehicle and park it by the greenhouse, if there was a spot to park it in the pre-selected spots that were taken anyways by those who decided that they could park in the pre-selected spots...eh hem, anyhoo. So here's my dream...I was back at Shepherds and we were going on an outing and I was responsible to get out all three pre-signed out vehicles, but I was in my pjs and a bathrobe. I also had another set of keys that were keys to EVERYTHING!!!! How I got them, who knows! So I went to the offices and got the keys (still in my pjs and robe), next thing ya know I walk into a nursery room with a bunch of newborn babies! I'm like, "aaaawwwww!". Still in my pjs and robe, I walk around looking for my friend who had her baby. She was hispanic or something, I find her and she shows me her baby girl who is white and has blue eyes! I'm like, "aww, um, she's um, cute!". I'm thinking why is the baby white and has blue eyes? Anyways, she proceeds to tell me how cute she looks with her butt sticking up while sleeping, so her baby is sleeping so in order to show me how cute it looks, she decides to arrange her baby's butt so I could see just how cute she looks. Now, for reals, babies butts are adorable, but seriously lady, leave your poor baby alone!
At this point, as I am still watching my friend rearrange her daughter's butt, I reach into my robe pockets and realize that I have keys, "the cars!!!". I still needed to get the cars! So as I am leaving this nursery room, I start singing some tune, "I've got the power of the keys in my hand". I HAVE NO CLUE!!! My dream ended there as I woke up and realized that I still needed to make Jason's lunch!
Maybe no more pigs in a blanket for supper!! LOL!!!!
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Thursday, March 24, 2011

For Those Who Love Music pt.2

Well, I have another list of songs. This time it's a bit of a mix of contemporary and a little bit rocky. The lyrics is what catches my attention. So if you're not much into the rocky type music, ya don't have to like it, just hear the lyrics.

Here is the contemporary list first:

Holy by Lightswitch
You're Not Alone by Meredith Andrews
The Redeemer by Sanctus Real
Straight to Your Heart by Mikeschair
Keeping Me Alive by After
The Beauty of Simplicity by Telecast
Savior, Please by Josh Wilson
Pierced by Audio Adrenaline
Healing Hand of God by Jeremy Camp
Mercy by Parachute Band

Here's the slightly more rockier list:

Never Be the Same by Red
No Escape by Runaway City
Faith Like That by Jonah 33
Rescue Me by Inhabited

Hope you get a chance to listen to a few...would love your feedback, as always :)
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Pray You Through

Sometimes words are not enough, but knowing that someone is praying for you or you for someone else, can be comforting to you or to the person you're praying for.
I like the song Pray You Through by Sixteen Cities. I'll spare ya all today, so for now, I encourage you to look it up on youtube.
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Ok, Any Day Now...I'm Still Waiting!!!

It's been 3 weeks now since I started exercising and the only results I've seen so far is, muscles on my calves and a little muscle on my thighs, and slightly slimmer thighs. Now it's time to see the weight fall off...ha! The scale lies, it must!! Not a single pound has left...well maybe a pound for an hour and then put back on cuz I ate lunch or something. I've been trying to watch what I eat, but yet nadda.
Last night I complained how I really haven't noticed anything. Jason says that he can...I think that if he never found out about me exercising, he may have not noticed. Oh well, it was a nice compliment.
I'm trying not to get discouraged and am keeping chugging along with my daily exercising. I hope to see results soon. They do say that after a certain age, all hope is lost as your metabolism slows down and it's harder to lose weight the older and more decrepit you get....must be me! Oh well, at least I'll be able to bench press with my legs with all those leg muscles!!!! LOL!!!
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

That 4 Letter Word

This is what we woke up to this morning. Yes, that four letter word everyone hates right about now...S N O W!!!! Yesterday evening we had visible grass, well brown grass, but we had grass. Late last night it started thundering and sleeting mixed with snow. Predictions say 1-3 inches. Shoveling is not an option, seeing that it's freezing snow and I had to yank on the dog's chain to free it from the frozen snow so he had more than 5 inches to roam.
Just when I was just starting to enjoy the "warmer" weather...
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

My Faithful Prayer Warrior

Matthew 21:21-22 says, "Jesus answered and said unto them, Verily I say unto you, If ye have faith, and doubt not, ye shall only do this which is done to the fig tree, but also if ye shall say unto this mountain, Be thou removed, and be thou cast into the sea; it shall be done. And all things, whatsoever ye shall ask in prayer, believing, ye shall receive."
Acts 6:4 says, "But we will give ourselves continually to prayer, and to the ministry of the word."
Philippians 4:6 says, "Be careful for nothing; but in everything by prayer and supplication with thanksgiving let your requests be made known unto God."
I Thessalonians 5:17-18 says, "Pray without ceasing. In every thing give thanks: for this is the will of God in Christ Jesus concerning you."
I Timothy 2:8 says, "I will therefore that men pray every where, lifting up holy hands, without wrath and doubting."

Jesse is our faithful prayer warrior! He is faithful at praying before every meal and makes sure he reminds everyone to pray as well. At dinner, the kids like to pray, so we take turns each night. Even though they may all have the same prayer, God hears each and every one of them! Jesse has faithfully prayed at every meal, for his Uncle Brent who is serving our country in Afghanistan. You ask him to pray for a specific request and he will.
Today as I was looking up verses on prayer, I shared with him the verses I had found. He asked me, "why are you looking up verses on praying? I always pray before I eat". I told him that he reminded me of a prayer warrior who prays faithfully. I shared with him how we not only can pray before meals, but all the time, everywhere, anywhere. He had a big smile on his face :)

Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Monday, March 21, 2011

Whoo Hoo!!!

Yay!!! I can post comments now on my blog and other friends' blogs! :). Yes, I know not very exciting news, but it is for me :)
Over the weekend, we had gotten new phones...so anyone who has yet to get my number and would like it, you can email me at either jrasico6@yahoo.com or at jrasico6@hotmail.com
Well, I don't have much to post about today. This morning the kids were coloring pictures for Easter so we could put them up all over downstairs, so that kept them busy, despite the fact that they should have been working on homework :) oh well.
Well, that's pretty much about it for now :)

Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Saturday, March 19, 2011

My Backwards Boy

He's such a character!! One day he wanted to write his name ''again''. He took my pencil and wrote his name backwards. I was surprised, because he usually writes his name ACOB and then adds an upsidedown 'J' at the beginning after I tell him that he forgot the 'J' again.
He's a goof :)

Friday, March 18, 2011

A Beautiful Song

A few days ago, I had posted some songs. My friend, Christina, had shared with me a song by Laura Story called Blessings...a neat song!! Yesterday as I talked to my sister, Katie, she told me to listen to the song Grace by Laura Story. As I listened to it this morning, tears filled my eyes as I felt it was describing me. Maybe it describes so many of us.
Those who know me, knows what's coming next :) I can't just mention a song that has touched me deeply and not share the lyrics. I know, I know, you can all listen to it on youtube and see the lyrics for yourselves, but I like to still write it out. So that when I look back on my blog, I will not only see the song that meant so much to me, but read the lyrics as well. :)

Grace ~Laura Story

My heart is so proud
My mind is so unfocused
I see the things You do through me
As great things I have done
And now You gently break me
Then lovingly You take me
And hold me as my Father
And mold me as my Maker.

I ask: ''How many times will You pick me up,
When I keep on letting You down?
And each time I will fall short of Your glory,
How far will forgiveness abound?''
And You answer: ''My child, I love you.
And as long as you're seeking My face,
You'll walk in the pow'r of My daily sufficient grace.''

At times I may grow weak
And feel discouraged,
Knowing that someone, somewhere
Could do a better job.
For who am I to serve You?
I know I don't deserve You.
And that's the part that burns
In my heart and keeps me hanging on.

I ask: ''How many times will You pick me up,
When I keep on letting You down?
And each time I will fall short of Your glory,
How far will forgiveness abound?''
And You answer: ''My child, I love you.
And as long as you're seeking My face,
You'll walk in the pow'r of My daily sufficient grace.''
You are so patient with me, Lord.

As I walk with You,
I'm learning what Your grace really means.
The price that I could never pay
Was paid at Calvary.
So, instead of trying to repay You,
I'm learning to simply obey You
By giving up my life to You
For all that You've given to me.

I ask: ''How many times will You pick me up,
When I keep on letting You down?
And each time I will fall short of Your glory,
How far will forgiveness abound?''
And You answer: ''My child, I love you.
As long as you're seeking My face,
You'll walk in the pow'r of My daily sufficient grace.''

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Happy St. Patrick's Day!!!

Fun facts about St. Patrick:
St. Patrick's birth name was Maewyn Succat.
He was believed to be born around 373 A.D. or 390 A.D.
He was believed to be born in or around Scottland or Roman England.
At the age of 16 he was kidnapped by a band of pirates.
He was sold into slavery in Ireland.
Six years later, he had a dream that God would help him escape. He escaped onto a ship and went back home to Britain.
He decided to become a priest and went back to Ireland as a Christian missionary.
He was given the name Pactricius which was his Romanicized name and later became known as Patrick.
He died March 17, 461 A.D.
America first celebrated St. Patrick's Day in 1737 in Boston, Massachusetts.
The first St. Patrick's Day parade was held in New York City in 1766.

Those are just a few brief facts about St. Patrick :)
Today we went green!! :) First we had green pancakes for breakfast, I made lemon-lime koolaid, we all wore green shirts, and had green jello!! :)
I was surprised that the green pancakes went over well. I was expecting, ''Eww, gross!! I'm not eating that!'', but no, they all thought it was the coolest thing and I now have future color requests the next time I make pancakes.
Is it just me, or does lemon-lime Jello smell like Comet? I'm just sayin'...Jesse says that it kinda smells like Pinesol....hmmmm, we may be on to something here.
After a few failed group picture attempts with me in it...I realized that I just had to go, it just wasn't workin' :) Worked much better. Just wish Jessica wasn't in a sour mood during picture time. :(
Anyhoo, even after begging and pleading from the kids to not have school today...we still had school. Well, speaking of, I better get back to teaching!!
Hope everyone had a fun St. Patrick's Day!!

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

WOA!! NO WAY!!

As Joey from the show Blossom, would say, ''Woa!!'' Yeah, it was like that this morning. I woke up to make Jason's lunch and I had an itch on the back of my thigh. I went to scratch it and, ''Woa! What was that??'' I felt it again...''Woa, I haven't felt that in a looooong time!'' ''Is that...a...muscle??'' ''WOA!! NO WAY!!'' LOL!!! Ok, so it's not a big muscle, but I sure felt it, something I haven't felt in a long time :)
Goodness, I sure hope people are right when they say you gain first from muscles before you lose the weight....cause after 2 1\2 weeks of exercising, I have yet to lose a pound!! My 20lb goal is looking grim and maybe I set too steep of a goal...maybe I should change it to 5lbs.!! Ha! Na, I remember from last time, that it took a while to see results...I'm not giving up!! :)
I've included my kids too, as I have them sit on my feet so I can do my 20 sit ups before I go on the treadmill and then another 20 after the treadmill. I know, it's not much, but it's enough to make my stomach muscles ache :) Well, I will collapse over with a heart attack if I one day see a stomach muscle!! Ha!!
Anyhoo, thought I'd share my excitement from the morning :)

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

For Those Who Love Music!!

I am dying to share songs!! I am always posting songs on facebook, buuuut seeing that I am on a fb hiatus, I can't post any. Yesterday, I emailed my friend, Irm, some songs :) So, I am going to post some and if you have time, you can look them up on youtube.
We The Redeemed ~Hillsong
We Shine ~Unhindered
Shine Your Glory Down ~Rebecca St. James
Manifesto ~City of Harmonic
Listen to the Sound ~Building 429

This next artist I have heard only one of her songs, but today I youtubed her music and came across some beautiful songs. Her name is Charmaine Piamonte. I love her song Tokyo, and that's the song I looked up and then found some of her other songs.
Save the Day ~a beautiful song. I love what she says at the beginning of this video...the one where she is on tour with Rebecca St. James.
Give Me Love
All in All ~Most of us have heard this song.
I Love You Lord
All About You
Tokyo
Acceptable

I know it's a lot, sorry...but those who know me, ya know I LOVE music!! :)

Monday, March 14, 2011

Happy 11th Birthday, Jesse!!!

I can't believe 11 years ago, I gave birth to a baby boy who was 8 lbs. 5 oz. and 21 1\2 inches long!! I remember it like it was yesterday...thankfully I blocked out the pain! Such excited parents we were!!
Jesse has such a sweet personality and a tender heart. He loves Jesus and isn't afraid to tell you. A few years ago, he told a neighbor all about Jesus. She said to me, ''He's gonna be a preacher!'' :) He usually asks someone new if they know Jesus.
Yes, of course, he is the typical older brother, which comes with being parent number 3...so he thinks :)
For his birthday he had gotten a PS2 from his aunt and uncle when my sister came up, some Hero Factory villains from his aunt and uncle and grandparents, birthday money, and more Hero Factory villains from us.
A few months ago, he gave me his birthday food list for the day. I was humored as he told me all that he wanted for each meal...I usually just do a special birthday supper, but he wanted to go all out. Doughnuts for breakfast, canned chicken noodle soup with crackers and, teriyaki chicken for supper. Wow, what an order!! :) So this morning I got doughnuts for breakfast, he made his soup for lunch, and for supper we had chicken pot pie...because I couldn't find the other stuff. And of course for his birthday dessert, he wanted the infamous dirt cake :)
He told me that today was ''the best day ever!'' Maybe because it was the best day cause of skipping school, or all the new presents, or all the birthday phone calls, or all the special meals, or playing on the Wii and Playstation, or maybe because it's his birthday...or maybe just all of the above!! :)
We LOVE you, Jesse!!!

FB and Exercise Challenge Update

Well, I'm happy to say that I am doing good so far with my fb challenge. I do miss the interaction with my friends, so that's been hard (text me...hint, hint!!)
I am going on week 3 for my exercise challenge. I BLEW my surprise though :( Saturday evening I was finishing up on my last load of laundry to fold. Jason was laying on the bed watching tv as I dumped the basket on the bed. I thought to myself, ''Shoot, my exercising clothes are in this load!'' but was hoping that he was tuned in to the tv. I was trying to quickly fold my clothes, when I hear him say, ''What's that?'' I was like, ''Um, my sports bra''. He says, ''When do you ever where that??'' dang it my secret was blown as I began to say, ''I wear it every morning as I exercise, I have been for two weeks straight''. I was surprised when he said, ''Wow, that's good!''. Then I explained how I wanted to see how long it took before he noticed and I knew I wasn't there yet. Oh well :\ I am happy to say that I am seeing a slight change in my legs :) This week I am including sit ups to help get rid of that bread doughy belly...bleh!
Anyhoo, I'm stickin' to both Challenges :)
I've included a third challenge. A personal challenge. I just ask for your prayers as I feel too weak to carry out this challenge. It's a life long challenge, I may fall short, but I want to give it my all!!
I'd love to hear from anyone...so here's my number to either call or text. If I don't answer, it could be because I don't have your number programmed in my phone and I don't answer unknown numbers :) So just send a text with your name :) Here's my number: 262-705-5575

Unanswered Questions

There are days when I cry out to God and ask ''Why?''. I want answers right then and there, but yet nothing comes. I sometimes feel discouraged, but am reminded to ''trust''. For His ways is higher than our ways...
A little over a year ago a friend of mine (who is like a second mom to me) gave me a little card with a verse on it that I've kept in my purse and pull it out every now and then.
Jeremiah 29:11 ''For I know the thoughts that I think toward you, says the Lord, thoughts of peace and not of evil, to give you a future and a hope.''
I want to share verses 12-14a as well.
''Then you will call upon Me and go and pray to Me, and I will listen to you.
And you will seek Me and find Me, when you search with all your heart.
I will be found by you, says the Lord...''
He hears my prayers. He knows my heart, but His timing is always perfect.
This morning for devotions, I was reading in Job 42:1-6. It says in verse 5, ''I have heard of You by the hearing of the ear, but now my eye sees You.'' Only when God finally broke His silence and gave Job a vision of Himself in the wonder of creation did Job find something that was better than answers. Only then did Job find peace in knowing that our God has good and even wonderful reasons to trust Him. ~Mart De Haan
What God is doing you may not know now, but someday you'll understand why; questions that taunt you and trouble your mind will one day have heaven's reply. ~Hess
So even if I don't get answers right away, I can rest assure that God will one day reveal His answers to me. I can't wait for that day when I look back on my life and say, ''Ahhh, NOW I see!''

Saturday, March 12, 2011

I Can Do It Faster!!

Jacob is our helper! He loves to help put soap in the dishwasher, help fold towels, or much more :) Over the last few weeks I've heard this:
Me: ''Jesse, can you please turn the downstairs lights off, you left them on.''
Jacob (as he takes off running): ''I can do it! I can do it faster.''
Me: ''Jessica, can you please get me the white laundry basket?''
Jacob (as he takes off running): ''I'll do it!! I can do it faster.''
Me: ''Boys, Hunter needs food and water''
Jacob (as he takes off running): ''I'll get the food!! Cause I can do it faster.''
Me: ''Joshua, Hunter needs to go outside.''
Jacob (as he takes off running): ''I'll do it!! I'm faster anyways.''
:)

Friday, March 11, 2011

What day am I on?? ONLY DAY 2!!??!!

ZOIKS, SCOOBY-DO!!! Can she make it?? RI RO ROW, Shaggy!!
Only day 2?? Really?? Goodness!! I thought today would be smooth sailin'...now I know what detoxing must be like!! LOL!! sooooo, just kidding, people!! It was soooo hard today. Maybe I had too much free time. School was done, exercise was done...I can only blog so much, don't want to lose the interest of my die hard stalkers by over blogging!! ;)
So my morning was treacherous...BUT, I am proud to say, that I did not go on facebook!! :)
The afternoon went better as I decided to pre-occupy my mind by playing Uno Flash and Connect Four with Jacob. Then the never ending game of Candy Land with Jacob and Jessica...next time, I'm taking out those candy cards to end the game sooner, luckily I won ;) Then made dinner and then played...''seriously? you picked that game?'', was my thought, but joyfully played Chutes and Ladders with Joshua and Jessica. Then we played Sorry. So an afternoon and evening filled with game time and a story read to Jessica.
Tomorrow, to fill my time, I will clean my house after school!
Hoping tomorrow will go better and my anxiety attacks will subside...and that I will stop checking the WEATHER!!! (darn app replacer...pshhh) ;)

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Prayer

In my devotions today, I read about prayer. I am going to write some saying that I had read for today.
Psalms 102 is labeled, ''A prayer of the afflicted, when he is overwhelmed and pours out his complaint before the Lord.'' He cried out, ''Hear my prayer, O Lord...; in the day that I call, answer me speedily'' (vv. 1-2). God looks down ''from the height of His sanctuary; from heaven [He views] the earth'' (v. 19).
God cares for you and wants to hear from you. Whether asking for a blessing on the day or need to spend more time crying out to Him in deep distress, talk to the Lord each day. Your example may have a big impact on your family or someone close to you. ~Anne Cetas
The issue isn't how much time
We spend with God in prayer,
But seeking Him throughout each day
And knowing that He's there. ~Sper
Prayer is an acknowledgment of our need for God.

FB CHALLENGE: Day 1

Well, yesterday morning as told, I took fb off my phone....well, first after saying good bye one more time to all the people who will miss me...ha, yeah right!! Anyhoo, so technically I was done checking fb by mid morning cause well, I had to see what responses I'd get...enough was enough, it was time to get serious about my challenge. I deleted fb and rearranged my apps on my phone so now instead of fb being at the top, I had the Weather Channel, then Google, then YouTube, then Email (I put that one lower, only cause I know no one ever emails me except for Keys for Kids...ha), and then the rest of my apps which I never use. Goodness! Not sure how many times I went to my phone, turned it on and my first response was to hit the first app (which used to be the Facebook app) and realize, ''How many times do I need to check the weather??'' Yes, the realization of my addiction became all too real. So after putting my phone down, I played with Jacob and then Jessica...much tickle time :) Then it was lunch. After lunch I realized that the kids really needed to get outside and use up there energy playing in the snow rather than using their energy beating each other up. So we headed outside and in my previous post, we had a lot of fun! :)
The day actually had gotten easier as time went by. I redirected my thoughts to prayer and started praying for people. When ya take your mind of yourself and think of others, you feel humbled in some way.
Anyways, that was day one. I think today will go much better.
Oh, by the way...if you comment and I don't respond, I am not ignoring you, my phone is still having issues posting comments for some reason. So in advance, thank you for reading my blog and thanks to those who comment and send words of encouragement :)

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Fun in the Snow!! pt. 2

Fun in the Snow!!! pt. 1

Last night and this morning, we had gotten some more snow...not as much as originally predicted. The kids have been couped up in desperate need to get some energy used up!! So after lunch, we headed outside. While I shoveled, Jacob and Jessica made snowmen in the front yard. Jesse and Joshua were in the process of making a snow fort in preparation for our snowball fight! Once I finished shoveling, I headed out back to make a snowman and help with the snow fort. It was funny watching Jacob work so hard to roll that big ball of snow for the body and head. The boys were working hard on their fort\wall. Jessica was trying to start to make her own fort but was talked into joining up with the boys for the attack against mom...4 against 1!!! After our snowball fight and much laughter, Jessica, Jacob, and I headed in for some hot chocolate....mmmmm!!
So that was our lunch break today, now back to school!!

Facebook Challenge...what'd I get myself into?

CHALLENGE: NO FACEBOOK FOR 30 DAYS!!!
GOAL: DRAW CLOSER TO GOD, FOCUS ON MY FAMILY, AND EXERCISE!!
A few weeks ago, my daughter came up to me and said this, ''Mom, you're always on your phone, you used to do more stuff with us, now we have to say your name twice all the time.'' Right then and there I should have put my phone down, but did I? No. I was in denial, ''No, I'm not, I do stuff with you guys, I hear you.'' But could I hear them? What they needed was my undivided attention. I have had some behavior issues with my daughter and I know it's due to lack of attention.
Today, I heard a song called More of You by Kathleen Carnali. Wow, what a neat song! When Jesus sees me, does He see more of Him and less of me? Wow! I am a very selfish person!!
Joshua 24:15b says, ...choose for yourselves this day whom you will serve...
That verse has been on my mind today. Earlier today, my sister Katie, who is an amazing lady who has a heart after God, who has in honor of lent and giving something up for 40 days chose facebook, tv, and sweets!! I saw that and told her, ''More power to yas!'' But all day God was speaking to me...Who will I serve? I don't give my kids the attention they need during the day. Yeah, we do school, but when they talk to me, do I really listen to what's on their mind? I feel guilty...
Soo, during this month off of facebook, I want to really seek God and hear His voice, I want to give the attention to my kids the attention they need, and well, if you read my last post...I want to work towards my goal of losing 20lbs. :) I'm not forgetting my husband, cause I already give him my attention and stay off facebook in the evenings :)
Sooo, to all my fellow facebook stalkers: Becky, my dear...I am truly sorry, grab a lunch bag and breath, don't hyperventilate...it's ok, girl, I'll be back, well, maybe...Jason tonight did mention the need for switching providers...psssst...text me (we can text stalk) well, unless we get new phones with new plans...BREATH, GIRL! IT'S OK!!, ya got my number, I'll need support to get though my stalking withdrawls, unless....forget it...just breath ;)
Kris...well, you know my number, I know yours, sorry you don't text, email me, call, or just come over :) Hey, look on the bright side, you won't have to see all my ''love for snow posts'' ;)
Irm, I love you...it will be ok...I will be back soon so I can post more songs for you to repost :)
Steph, I already stalk your blog and you mine...oh you know it, don't hide it :)
Kate, thanks for coming out of stalker hiding.
Rhonda, I'll miss your straight forward posts!
OK...I know there are more stalkers out there who have yet to reveal themselves, but to everyone, I'll miss yas!
WAIT...keep up with me on my blog or email me, or call :)

Monday, March 7, 2011

Blue or Green?? Who will win?

CHALLENGE: Lose 20lbs. in 3 months
Who ever loses 20lbs. first is...well, the WINNER!! YAY!! and whoever doesn't...is the loser!!!
Green Team already put in four days of exercise and has a pretty confident look on her face.
Blue Team has a chance to pull ahead this week by putting in five days of exercise. Blue has a pretty determined look on her face.
Who will win? The suspense is killin' me!! Guess we'll have to wait in three months.
Let's get it on!!

Friday, March 4, 2011

Preparing the Heart, Soul, and Mind

As I was putting school lessons together, a song started to play on my phone radio on the Christian station. A beautiful song called By Faith by Keith and Kristyn Getty. As I googled them to hear more of their music, I came across a song that was just so beautiful. A perfect song to help quiet my heart, soul, and mind before I begin to read His Word. A song to help prepare me what God wanted to speak to me today through His Word. The song is called, Speak, O Lord by Keith and Kristyn Getty. If you haven't listened to it from my post yet, I encourage you to hear it. It is a great song to begin your morning with. It is my prayer for today and everyday. Another artist that has become a new favorite :) I wanted to write out the lyrics to this song.

Speak, O Lord ~Keith and Kristyn Getty

Speak, O Lord, as we come to You
To receive the food of Your Holy Word.
Take Your truth, plant it deep in us;
Shape and fashion us in Your likeness,
That the light of Christ might be seen today
In our acts of love and our deeds of faith.
Speak, O Lord, and fulfill in us,
All your purposes for Your glory.

Teach us, Lord, full obedience,
Holy reverence, true humility;
Test our thoughts and our attitudes
In the radiance of Your purity.
Cause our faith to rise; cause our eyes to see
Your majestic love and authority.
Words of pow'r that can never fail.
Let their truth prevail over unbelief.

Speak, O Lord, and renew our minds;
Help us grasp the heights of Your plans for us
Truths unchanged from the dawn of time
That will echo down through eternity.
And by grace we'll stand on Your promises,
And by faith we'll walk as You walk with us.
Speak, O Lord, till your church is built
And the earth is filled with Your glory.

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Randomoddities

1) I need to repotty train Jacob to pee IN the toilet! Not on the seat or seat lid, not on the floor, not on the step stool next to the toilet, not on the garbage can next to the toilet...CAN HE NOT SEE THE HOLE?? I mean it's RIGHT there in front of him. I almost called the landlord to tell them that the toilet was leaking again!
2) People, please stop posting funny facebook posts/status and funny blog posts that make me LOL...cause Jessica doesn't like it when I burst out laughing and then when I ''try'' to explain the humor, it's just not funny anymore. Seriously???!!!??? Would she rather have me crabbin' or laughin'?
3) I think aliens came down and took my kids and gave me new kids. Why? Cause when ya have them coming upstairs in the morning and the first thing they ask is, ''Can you put my homework together?'', something is seriously wrong!!!
4) My boys are wearing their Mario shirt for the 4th day in a row...well, I washed the shirts once, but it HAD to be done at night so they were ready to wear the next morning.
5) Thanks to Becky, I don't feel so bad about my lack of homeschooling abilities...Ha!! Um...love ya Beck!! ;)
6) Shhhhhhhhhhhhh....don't mention this to Kris, but I think I'm finally ready for warmer weather and for the snow to be gone ;)
7) I took a picture of myself and changed my fb profile pic, not sure why, cause I just don't like pics of myself.
8) I ran out of random stuff to say...I tried to make it to 10...guess I need more randomness in my life ;)

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Be Still

Psalms 46:10a ''Be still, and know that I am God:''
Last night Jessica was running a slight fever and wasn't feeling the greatest. Around midnight she came into our room. By 2:30 am, Jacob came into our room. After getting Jessica back into her bed, I went to bed, but couldn't get to sleep. My mind was restless!! I had everything from what needs to get done the next day to thinking of friends and family. Thinking turned into dwelling, I knew I couldn't let my mind dwell, so, I began to pray for my friends who were on my mind at the moment, prayed for family. Still, it wasn't enough. The verse from Psalms kept running through my head and the song Be Still by Kari Jobe. Finally, I just prayed for peace within my heart and gave it all to Him....sleep followed after.
It's hard sometimes to give everything to Him, but once you do, He gives you peace.
Isaiah 26:3 ''Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace, whose mind is stayed on thee: because he trusteth in thee.''

Be Still ~Kari Jobe

He is here for the broken
And life to the one who is undone
He is peace to the wounded
And hope for the helpless one

He is here
He is here

Be still, my soul, be still
Be still, my soul, be still
Wait patiently upon the Lord
Be still, my soul, be still

When waves rise against me
And th wind tries to draw me away
I will stand on the mountain
And safe in Your arms, I will sing...

Be still, my soul, be still
Be still, my soul, be still
Wait patiently upon the Lord
Be still, my soul, be still

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Tuesday Catch Up

Typically, Mondays are the day we all dread. Not in our house....it's Tuesdays!! Seeing that Jason is down to only four days a week, he has Mondays off, so we usually go ice fishing. So when Tuesday morning comes, it's the dreaded moans and groans of complaints that school work needs to get started and laundry must get caught up. Well, if you read my previous post, you'll see how busy our weekend was :) I was having stalking withdrawls! Ha! But, I refrained from checking facebook right away in the morning. I had gotten laundry folded while catching up on my 19 Kids and Counting episodes. I then got my coffee ready and was about to head downstairs to start up school, but I was restricted by Jesse from going down. He didn't want to tell me why I couldn't come down, just that I couldn't quite yet. Sooo, I wisely used my time and stalked people on facebook while sipping my coffee :) Finally, I was ''allowed'' downstairs...I was expecting a disaster or something, instead, Jesse surprised me by having some of is homework completed!! Ok, let me back up here! Jesse takes after me and procrastinates!! He usually will be still working on homework until bed time!! But last week, Jason said to the kids that when they finish their school work, they could play on the Wii. Ok, let me back up just a bit more. Apparently, Jason claims that we had this discussion about the after school Wii privilege. I'm not sure if I was awake for that conversation, because I DO NOT remember this convo!! So, you could imagine my surprised look on my face when Jesse says to me, ''this is such an exciting week!! Aunt Molly is coming and we get to play on the Wii when we finish our homework!''. But let me tell ya....WHY DIDN'T WE DO THIS SOONER???!!!??? Jesse has been getting his homework done at record breaking speed!! So back to this morning...he finished before 11am!! So proud :) So glad I was in a coma when we had this ''conversation''.
Then I think I went delirious, and decided to clean off the dust and cobwebs off the treadmill and, what's the word, the word I'm looking for....oh, that's right...EXERCISE!!! It's been a while when ya hear your scale say, ''Get off, I can't register that high!!''. So I broke out the ''workout'' clothes, or I broke them...and got on the treadmill. After I reattatched my legs and put out the fire on my shorts, I felt pretty good about my workout :) This MUST be a daily regiment in my morning schedule!!
Then of course, I need to blog and keep stalking cause I haven't finished catching up on people's lives from over the weekend!!
Well, school is done, laundry is mostly done, almost caught up on stalking...so, I guess I'm pretty much caught up! :)

My Birthday Weekend!!

Ok, so I didn't take that many pictures :( I wanted pictures of my sister, nephew, and niece...did I take any?? No...FAIL!! :)
Alrighty...back to my birthday weekend :)
Midnight couldn't come soon enough last Thursday as I anxiously awaited for my sister's arrival!! She made it safely, kids and presents and all!! :) After she got here, I still couldn't fall asleep, due to excitement, and was awake til 1am. Seeing that Jesse's birthday is on the 14th of this month, Molly had brought presents for him from my family. So, the next morning, after all the morning excitement of seeing everyone, Jesse opened up his gifts before Jason headed out for work. He got Bionicles, Reeses peanut butter eggs, and a Playstation 2 (Yeah for craigs list!!) I decided to wait to open my gifts after Jason came home from work, which all the kids were bummed about :)
Molly and I made blueberry muffins for breakfast. Unfortunately, I ran out of paper holders and a few burned a little...oh well, when soaked in butter, it tastes splendid...haha! Later that morning, we headed out to my friend, Kris' house cause Molly is nosy...I mean was curious to see what her house looked like ;) We then came home and made lunch for the kids and then made a special lunch for Molly and I :) We made chicken, broccoli, and mushroom alfredo....mmmmmm!!! After lunch, I ''tried'' to lay down and take a nap seeing that I was up late waiting for Molly to get here, so we were both tired. Well, stupid me, took my phone with and went to lay down with Jacob. Just as I dozed off, Molly text me from Jessica's room (cuz she too was trying to take a nap with Ava). She TEXT me!! to have me tell th kids to quiet down cause she couldn't sleep!!! LOL!!! So much for THAT nap!! :) After our failed attempts to take a nap, I decide to make a frappuccino (Oh my word!!! Thank you, Becky for the recipe!!! I LOVE YOU!!!!) Um, I have been sending Becky text pictures of the yummy desserts I make seeing that she has been exercising and losing weight....so, Thursday, she sent me a frappuccino picture that she had made!! Of course, I had to ''top'' her picture, so Molly fancied up my cup :)
Anyhoo, after having that fattening afternoon snack, Molly and I decided to play a card game, and then I prepared supper...lasagna...mmmmmmm!!!
The kids were anxiously waiting for Jason to come home so I could open my gifts!! Jason came home and had gotten me ROSES for my birthday!!! awwwwww....they are beautiful!! I then opened my other gifts. From my parents, I had gotten socks, a note pad of paper with a decorated cover that my mom made, and a huge book of Sudoku puzzles!!! My sister had gotten me a 2lb. container of coffee (which I told her too late that I had just bought one...oh well, more the merrier!), peppermint creamer, socks, a Kari Jobe cd (which I LOVE!!!), and CADBURY EGGS (my favorite!!!). From Molly's mother in law, I had gotten candy :) Loved ALL my gifts!!
That evening after supper, Jason, Molly, and I played games. Then I made oreo malts!!! DIET...is all I have to say!!
Saturday, Jason went ice fishing. We should have all gone seeing that my niece, Ava, wanted to go sooo bad!! She was in our room watching a fishing show with Jason. She finished the show with Jacob as Jason left the room. On the show, they were catching cat fish. Jacob says, ''They're gonna put it back...see, I told ya, they put it back''. Yes, he likes to watch fishing shows with Jason :) Ava was telling me that Jason was gonna catch big fish too. I asked her, ''Do you catch big fish when you go fishing with daddy?'' she said, ''No, just seaweed, seaweed, seaweed!''. What a goof!!
When Auntie Molly is here, Jessica doesn't look like a raggamuffin. She won't let MEEEEE touch her hair, but Aunt Molly can do whatever to her hair!
Saturday morning, we walked to the library and thrift shop...a little chilly. After lunch, Molly and I made M&M peanut butter cookies...mmmmm...and played card games. After supper, we rented some movies and played more card games with Jason.
Sunday morning was low key. The kids were all happy just playing together. In the afternoon was girl time. Molly and I took the two girls shopping with us. Those who know me and know m well, shopping is NOT my forte...but I knew Molly wanted to get out :) So we went to Goodwill and she had gotten Jessica and Joshua some clothes. Then we went to Kohls and Molly had gotten Jessica a few pants and me a comfy zipper sweater (like Mr. Rogers...lol...jk). Then we went to Walmart and Jessica had gotten a haircut and Molly had gotten my boys matching Mario shirts (which they LOVE!!). We then finally...I mean, came home ;) I had a ham in the oven going...yum!! We played more games and finished watching our movies.
Monday came too soon!! Molly, Ava, and Ethan had to leave :( We were gonna had out to go ice fishing and Ava was trying to convince my sister to stay so they could go too :) So after our ''good byes'', we headed out to go ice fishing and caught a northern and a handful of perch.
All in all...I had a great birthday weekend!!